Potential food allergens within our menu


What are the major allergens?

There are 14 major foods that can cause allergic reactions. If you make prepacked and non-prepacked food and drink products that contain any of these allergens, you need to declare them. The allergens are:

  • celery
  • cereals that contain gluten – including wheat (such as spelt and Khorasan), rye, barley, and oats
  • crustaceans – such as prawns, crabs, and lobsters
  • eggs
  • fish
  • lupin
  • milk
  • molluscs – such as mussels and oysters
  • mustard
  • tree nuts – including almonds, hazelnuts, walnuts, brazil nuts, cashews, pecans, pistachios, and macadamia nuts
  • peanuts
  • sesame seeds
  • soybeans
  • sulphur dioxide and sulphites (if they’re at a concentration of more than ten parts per million)









Heinz Ketchup – celery


HP Sauce – Malt vinegar from barley. Rye flour


American mustard – Mustard seed


Heinz Bar-b-q sauce – No allergens.


Tomato chutney – mustard seed, celery.


Branston Pickle – Barley, sulphites, , metabisulphite


Hellmans Mayo – Eggs


Wholegrain mustard – Mustard and sulphites


Sugar (white and brown) – No allergens


Sweetners – milk




Yorkshire tea – no allergens


Green tea – no allergens


Earl Grey – no allergens


Fruit and other teas – check boxes for info


Ground coffee  - no allergens


Decaf coffee (instant) – no allergens


Coke, Diet coke, Orange tango, apple tango, 7-Up, diet 7-up, Dr Pepper


Apple juice and orange juice – no allergens


Fruit shoots – all flavours – no allergens


Yazoo milkshakes – all flavours – milk


Innocent Smoothies – all flavours – no allergens







Hot food


Hot dogs – milk


Veggie hot dogs – wheat, egg, soya


Bacon – no allergens


Sausages – wheat, sulphates, metabisulphite


Cheese omelettes – egg, milk


Scrambled eggs – egg, milk


Fried onions –  milk in margarine during the cooking process


Hot dog rolls – wheat, soya flour


Bread rolls – wheat, soya flour


Cheddar cheese – milk


Vegan cheese – oat fibre.


Vegan Quorn pieces – wheat gluten


Refried beans – no allergens. Suitable for Vegans


Tortilla wraps – suitable for Vegans – contains wheat


Salsa – suitable for Vegans – no allergens


Chorizo – no allergens